The 2025 DTC Mega Report: What $10.1B in Sales Reveals About Who Wins in DTC
Written by
Laura Daley VP Marketing at AMP Most DTC “trend reports” tell you what everyone already suspects: retention matters, CAC is rising, margins are tight. Vague, recycled, unfalsifiable.
We wanted numbers instead.
So we pulled the underlying purchase and profitability data behind Lifetimely and the Profit Agent — $10.1B+ in revenue, 107M orders, and 77M customers across Shopify DTC brands — and asked a simpler question: what actually separates the brands that scale from the brands that stall?
The answer isn’t marketing spend. It isn’t product quality. It’s unit economics that compound, quarter over quarter, in a handful of predictable ways.
Here’s what the data shows.
The four numbers that define DTC in 2025
Across the full dataset, four metrics set the baseline for the year:
- $54 median customer acquisition cost
- 2.4x median LTV:CAC ratio
- 48% median contribution margin
- 14.7% 90-day repurchase rate for new customers
$54
Median CAC
2.4x
Median LTV:CAC
48%
Contribution Margin
14.7%
90-Day Repurchase
Two findings sit underneath those numbers that should worry most operators:
37% of DTC brands don’t recover CAC on the first order. They are, in effect, betting the entire business on a repeat purchase that may never come.
31% operate in the danger zone, with contribution margins below 10%. At that level, there’s no room left for experimentation, a bad quarter, or a slow Q4 — the margin simply isn’t there to absorb it.
The 3 immutable laws of DTC
Three patterns held across almost every brand in the dataset, regardless of category.
1. CAC is gravity
You cannot escape it, only build a stronger engine to overcome it. The gap between top and bottom performers is enormous: the top 10% of brands acquire customers for $15, the median brand pays $54, and the bottom quartile pays $112 — meaning top performers acquire customers for roughly 7x less than the brands struggling hardest.
Top performers acquire customers for 7x less than the bottom quartile.
2. Contribution margin is oxygen
Revenue is vanity; contribution margin is what actually determines whether a brand can reinvest, survive a slow month, or fund its next test. Median contribution margin across the dataset was 48%, but 31% of brands sit below the 10% line where that oxygen runs out.
48%
Median Contribution Margin
31%
of brands operate with CM below 10%
3. LTV:CAC determines your destiny
If that ratio drops under 1, a brand is paying more to acquire a customer than that customer will ever be worth — a treadmill with no exit. The distribution splits out clearly:
The cost structure that kills margin
Marketing spend is the single strongest predictor of margin compression in the dataset — stronger than COGS, stronger than shipping.
Brands spending under 25% of revenue on marketing carried a 63% contribution margin. Brands spending 50%+ carried just 18% — a 3.5x gap. And 12% of brands are trapped in that 50%+ danger zone, spending their way into a margin problem they can’t buy their way out of.
63%
Contribution Margin
Brands with <25% Marketing Spend
18%
Contribution Margin
Brands with 50%+ Marketing Spend
| Industry | COGS % | Shipping % | Marketing % | Contribution Margin % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fashion & Apparel | 10.3% | 8.1% | 22.1% | 60.5% |
| Health & Wellness | 14.3% | 11.2% | 24.2% | 49.0% |
| Home & Garden | 14.0% | 12.0% | 22.6% | 47.5% |
| Food & Beverage | 17.4% | 13.5% | 17.6% | 47.0% |
| Sports & Outdoors | 11.0% | 8.1% | 37.1% | 45.3% |
| Pet Supplies | 13.1% | 9.8% | 34.6% | 44.3% |
| Jewelry & Accessories | 10.7% | 7.4% | 31.9% | 44.3% |
| Automotive | 11.6% | 8.6% | 35.6% | 43.4% |
| Beauty & Cosmetics | 12.4% | 9.5% | 32.8% | 41.0% |
Two categories stand out for different reasons. Fashion & Apparel has the best overall cost structure, leading the field at 60.5% contribution margin thanks to low COGS, low shipping, and disciplined marketing spend. Food & Beverage wins on marketing efficiency specifically — it holds the highest COGS and shipping costs in the dataset, yet spends just 17.6% of revenue on marketing, the lowest of any category.
COGS and shipping are largely structural — hard to change without changing the product itself. Marketing spend is a choice. The brands that win tend to choose discipline over scale-at-all-costs.
The retention reality
If there’s one uncomfortable truth in the report, it’s this: most DTC brands don’t have an acquisition problem. They have a retention problem that makes acquisition feel impossible.
14.7%
New Customer
90-Day Repurchase
33%
Returning Customer
90-Day Repurchase
51.4%
Returning Customer
365-Day Repurchase
New customers repurchase within 90 days at just 14.7%. Once a customer returns for a second order, that number jumps — returning customers repurchase within 90 days at 33%, and within 365 days at 51.4%. The hardest thing a DTC brand does is turn a first-time buyer into a second-time buyer. Everything gets easier after that.
Speed matters enormously here. The report tracked repurchase likelihood against days since last order:
| Window | Repurchase likelihood | Risk tier |
|---|---|---|
| 0–30 days | 89% | Optimal |
| 31–45 days | 74% | Strong |
| 46–60 days | 56% | Moderate risk |
| 61–90 days | 41% | High risk |
| 91–120 days | 26% | Critical |
| 120+ days | 12% | Likely lost |
The gap between a customer who repurchases within 30 days and one who takes 120+ is a 77 percentage point drop in the odds they ever become loyal. Speed to second purchase may be the single highest-leverage lever in DTC retention.
The death zones
Three failure patterns showed up repeatedly enough to warrant naming, each with its own fatality threshold:
The CAC Spiral
Threshold: CAC > $84
78%
Fatality Rate
High CAC compresses margin → reduced reinvestment → degraded competitive position → requires more spend → CAC rises further.
The Retention Cliff
Threshold: 90-day repurchase < 10%
64%
Fatality Rate
The cost of constant re-acquisition eventually exceeds LTV — an unwinnable game of diminishing returns.
Margin Compression
Threshold: CM < 10%
52%
Fatality Rate
At sub-10% CM, there's no oxygen left in the system for marketing, operations, or growth to compete for.
The Death Cascade: Brands showing 2+ death zone warning signals have a 6x higher failure rate within 18 months.
Three counter-intuitive truths
A few findings ran against conventional DTC wisdom.
The High CAC Paradox. Brands with higher CAC actually saw better retention — 16.9% 90-day retention for high-CAC brands versus 13.3% for low-CAC brands, a 27% gap. The likely explanation: higher-CAC channels often bring in more committed, higher-intent customers, even at a steeper upfront cost.
The Low AOV Advantage. Lower AOV brands saw 15.6% retention versus 13.4% for high AOV brands — 16% higher. Lower friction to purchase appears to build habit faster than a single larger transaction does.
37% of DTC brands don’t recover CAC on the first order. They are, in effect, betting the entire business on a repeat purchase that may never come.
As the data itself suggests: what feels intuitive often isn’t. The brands winning in 2025 are following the numbers, not their instincts.
How the metrics shift as brands scale
Pulling the dataset apart by revenue band shows economics don’t move in a straight line as brands grow:
Early Stage
$1–5M
$50
Median CAC
2.33x
LTV:CAC
35.1%
Contribution Margin
12.9%
90-Day Repurchase
Growth Stage
$5–10M
$57
Median CAC
2.56x
LTV:CAC
27.4%
Contribution Margin
14.6%
90-Day Repurchase
Scale Stage
$10–25M
$54
Median CAC
2.51x
LTV:CAC
37.0%
Contribution Margin
16.0%
90-Day Repurchase
Mature Stage
$25–50M
$63
Median CAC
2.39x
LTV:CAC
34.5%
Contribution Margin
14.7%
90-Day Repurchase
The clearest trend: 90-day repurchase climbs from 12.9% at the earliest stage to 16.0% at the $10–25M scale stage — the compounding effect of brand equity, and evidence that retention is the engine underneath sustainable growth, not just a side effect of it.
The 3 questions every DTC owner actually asks
“How long until I’m profitable on a customer?” Median CAC is $54 against a median first-order profit of just $31 — a $23 gap. On average it takes 1.7 orders, or 18 days, to reach payback. More than half of brands (52%) are underwater after order one.
$54
Median CAC
$31
First Order Profit
-$23
Gap
1.7
Orders to Payback
18
Days to Payback
52%
Underwater on Order 1
“What should I fix first?” LTV growth carries 56% of the impact and CAC reduction carries 44% — but retention is functionally infinite impact, because unlike a one-time CAC win, it compounds every period going forward.
“What’s the actual dollar impact?” A 10% improvement, applied to $10M in revenue, breaks down as:
| Lever | Improvement | Dollar Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Retention rate | +10% | $1.4M |
| AOV | +10% | $1.0M |
| Conversion rate | +10% | $1.0M |
| CAC | -10% | $0.6M |
Retention wins by a meaningful margin — worth roughly 2.3x a 10% improvement in CAC.
The Profit Health Scorecard
Use this to grade where your brand sits today:
| Metric | Elite | Strong | Healthy | At Risk | Critical |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTV:CAC Ratio | >3.0x | 2.5–3.0x | 2.0–2.5x | 1.5–2.0x | <1.5x |
| Contribution Margin | >50% | 40–50% | 30–40% | 20–30% | <20% |
| 90-Day Repurchase | >25% | 20–25% | 15–20% | 10–15% | <10% |
| CAC Payback | Order 1 | Order 1–2 | Order 2 | Order 2–3 | Order 3+ |
| Marketing % of Revenue | <20% | 20–25% | 25–30% | 30–40% | >40% |
Want these benchmarks scored against your own store — with profit, not just revenue, as the baseline? Try the Profit Agent for free →
The bottom line
Three things hold true across every brand in this dataset, regardless of category or size:
1
Know your numbers. CAC, LTV, and contribution margin aren't vanity metrics — they're the compass.
2
Retention beats acquisition, every time. The math is unforgiving to brands that ignore this.
3
Avoid the death zones. One warning sign is a problem. Two is a crisis. Three is fatal.
The brands winning in 2025 aren’t the ones with the biggest budgets or the flashiest campaigns. They’re the ones who understand their numbers, optimize relentlessly, and build systems that compound — starting with retention.

Laura Daley
Laura Daley is VP of Marketing at AMP, the company behind Lifetimely and the Profit Agent. Her career spans more than 13 years across ecommerce and SaaS, including running ecommerce in New York and roles at Klarna and retail technology company HERO. At AMP she led the launch of the Profit Agent and the publication of The 2025 DTC Mega Report, an analysis of $10.1 billion in DTC sales across 77 million customers, and she remains focused on helping brands turn customer data into action.